Thursday, December 11, 2008

Winter Fun

We set up our Christmas Tree on the first Monday of December. Just our little ity bity tree. But the girls loved it, and Elayna had fun with Daddy looking underneath the tree. Brianna loved the "pretty" lights.
Then the next FHE we decorated a gingerbread Nativity scence with the girls. They got to decorate their own wise men...they had so much fun!
...eating them too!
Today was such a beautiful day out that I wanted the girls to go out and play in the snow...cause they really never have done that. Oh my goodness just dressing them up was the funnest! I don't think I have ever seen something so cute!!

Hiding in the tree with Daddy :)
They had lots of fun together, trucking through the snow!
I think I finally am seeing the light at the end of my sick tunnel. I could not be more happy. It has been a hard 3 months, but now I am just getting so excited for Christmas. I know I have already said that, but the girls are just so fun right now, I can't wait to see all the fun they will have this season! Hope everyone else is having a great time as well! :)

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Another Fun Tag

I Thought this was a unique one. If anything it gives me a good "to do list" for my life...well some of them ;)

Bold the things you've done:
1. Started your own blog
2. Slept under the stars
3. Played in a band
4. Visited Hawaii
5. Watched a meteor shower
6. Given more than you can afford to charity
7. Been to Disneyland
8. Climbed a mountain
9. Held a praying mantis
10. Sang a solo
11. Bungee jumped
12. Visited Paris
13. Watched a lightning storm at sea
14. Taught yourself an art from scratch
15. Adopted a child
16. Had food poisoning
17. Walked to the top of the Statue of Liberty
18. Grown your own vegetables
19. Seen the Mona Lisa in France
20. Slept on an overnight train
21. Had a pillow fight
22. Hitch hiked - kinda, we didn't mean to but we were stranded and a nice lady came and picked Jonathan and I up and drove us all the way to Edmonton.
23. Taken a sick day when you’re not ill
24. Built a snow fort
25. Held a lamb
26. Gone skinny dipping
27. Run a Marathon
28. Ridden in a gondola in Venice
29. Seen a total eclipse
30. Watched a sunrise or sunset
31. Hit a home run
32. Been on a cruise
33. Seen Niagara Falls in person
34. Visited the birthplace of your ancestors
35. Seen an Amish community
36. Taught yourself a new language
37. Had enough money to be truly satisfied
38. Seen the Leaning Tower of Pisa in person
39. Gone rock climbing
40. Seen Michelangelo’s David
41. Sung karaoke
42. Seen Old Faithful geyser erupt
43. Bought a stranger a meal at a restaurant
44. Visited Africa
45. Walked on a beach by moonlight
46. Been transported in an ambulance
47. Had your portrait painted
48. Gone deep sea fishing
49. Seen the Sistine Chapel in person
50. Been to the top of the Eiffel Tower in Paris
51. Gone scuba diving or snorkeling
52. Kissed in the rain
53. Played in the mud
54. Gone to a drive-in theater
55. Been in a movie
56. Visited the Great Wall of China
57. Started a business
58. Taken a martial arts class
59. Visited Russia
60. Served at a soup kitchen
61. Sold Girl Scout Cookies
62. Gone whale watching
63. Got flowers for no reason
64. Donated blood, platelets or plasma
65. Gone sky diving
66. Visited a Nazi Concentration Camp
67. Bounced a check
68. Flown in a helicopter
69. Saved a favorite childhood toy
70. Visited the Lincoln Memorial
71. Eaten Caviar
72. Pieced a quilt
73. Stood in Times Square
74. Toured the Everglades
75. Been fired from a job
76. Seen the Changing of the Guards in London
77. Broken a bone
78. Been on a speeding motorcycle
79. Seen the Grand Canyon in person
80. Published a book
81. Visited the Vatican
82. Bought a brand new car
83. Walked in Jerusalem
84. Had your picture in the newspaper
85. Been in a commercial or other ad
86. Visited the White House
87. Killed and prepared an animal for eating - a little of each kinda
88. Had chickenpox
89. Saved someone’s life
90. Sat on a jury
91. Met someone famous - does giving Tim MaGraw a high five count? :)
92. Joined a book club
93. Lost a loved one
94. Had a baby
95. Seen the Alamo in person
96. Swam in the Great Salt Lake
97. Been involved in a law suit
98. Owned a cell phone
99. Been stung by a bee - a wasp actually
100. Auditioned for a reality T.V. show (like American Idol...)

Tag who ever wants to do it!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

New Post!!!

Yea, I am starting to feel a smidgen bit better. After two months of feeling sooo pregnancy sick, then another week of stomach flu, it has not been fun. But I am soooo getting in the Christmas spirit, which is helping me feel better. So since I haven't done anything in 3 months I'll start with a tag...

1. Where is your cell phone? I think up stairs on my table

2. Where is your significant other? Up stairs making lunch

3. Your hair color? blond/brown

4. Your mother? Is well, thanks for asking....funny question....I love her to death!!

5. Your father? Is in Lethbridge, but needs to move here to be by family!

6. Your favorite thing? Right now, excellent health, cannot be beat!

7. Your dream last night? I could tell you but it was a boring one. And since I have such fun dreams, I'll tell you one just a couple of nights ago. That all of us girlfriends were together for a big party. It was a dance, and it was right now in our lives...but none of us were married. So we were all soooo excited! However these boys that I liked from Rick's College were there, and so I was really excited, but nervous. And they were happy to see me, and I thought it could be my chance to make Tyson like me (the guy I was in love with down there???) Anyway, he was super excited to see me, but he took one look at my beautiful friends and again started flirting with them more!! (So funny, a replay of what actually happened just with different friends) Anyway, he ended up falling in love with Alysha!!! :) And I asked her if she liked him, and she didn't want to admit it, but I told her I would be so happy for her if she did. And it was true. So that was that crazy dream...even though it seems sad, I was actually really happy! :) Love you Leash!!

8. Your dream/goal? My goal is to learn and progress through this life the best I can, and staying mentally sane! ;D

9. The room you're in? Basement

10.Your hobby? Nothing right now, but I love to scrapbook and cook/bake!

11. Your fear? Throwing ironic hey???

12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? Financially stable and happy!

13. Where were you last night? In my house watching "So You Think You Can Dance Canada" My favorite show!

14. What you're not? I am not a good cleaner....sad....wish I was!

15. One of your wish-list items? To be healthy through the rest of my pregnancy! And more material wise....a new van!

16. Where you grew up? Calgary, AB, CANADA

17. The last thing you ate? A green apple (Those who know me know how much I love this snack!)

18. What are you wearing? Sweats, baggy shirt, old sweater...I know so attractive :p

19. Your TV? Has no cable...we live in peasent vision

20. Your pet? peeve? No pest's....I mean pets ;) Pet Peeve: Jonathan leaving the dish rag crumppled up on the counter some where.

21. Your computer? Is decent.

22. Your mood? blahsay. Feeling better, but still I said though, excited for Christmas!

23. Missing someone? My Sister & Fam, My Dad!

24. Your car? Get's us around for now.
25. Something you're not wearing? Makeup
26. Favorite store? Before I got sick, I was like a Homesence/Linins'n' Things fanatic!
27. Your summer? Last summer was one of the best I've had! SOOO fun!
28. Love someone? My family....more than words could ever say!
29. Your favorite color? Purple
30. When is the last time you laughed? When Brianna put Jonathan's tie on like it was the prettiest thing ever, she is too cute!
31. Last time you cried? Oh on Sunday, when I felt so grateful for my family, friends, church, health...

Anyway, hope everyone is doing well. I can't wait to see everyone again. I am getting another idea for a girly get I'll let you know if I feel up to it. Hope to post sooner! :)

Monday, October 20, 2008

Caught the Love Bug....

Yep, we are pregnant! Super excited, but super sick! Anyway, I won't be on this much till I feel better. Just wanted to let you all know our happy news!

Monday, September 29, 2008

The Zoo

Elayna's favortie part were the big fish in the Hippo tank. She just thought it was so neat to see real fishy's up close. She was first afriad to stand near them, thinking they can get her, but soon found out there was glass and loved trying to touch them!
Pretty girls in the garden after our picnic lunch.

So both of the girls absolute favorite was this creepy lizard thing that was HUGE and looked like a dragon. It had a snake like tounge with the Y at the end, and huge claws....Elayna loved watching it, she sat down on the ground here to watch. And of course Brianna had to be held by her "Mama" :)
The weekend after the Zoo my dad moved some of his stuff into our house, and we did some fall cleaning. The girls had fun lying on all our garbage (one piece was a old fomy) and enjoying MY "original" Strawberry shortcake blanket that I loved when I was a kid! (We didn't throw that out). It was a fun weekend!

Tuesday, September 23, 2008


Having fun with Mom & Dad, eating Ice Cream on the floor...Daddy making them laugh!

Just feeling warm and comfy and enjoying my daughters, not much else is new. The top pictures are just soo cute I can't stand it and had to put a whole bunch up. They just love each other so much...sometimes it amazes me how much they show affection and love...the greatest thing to see as a Mother.

Friday, September 5, 2008

Sneek Preview

So this is our home...newly renovated and new furniture...but no decorations or color...that is why it is a sneak :) - due of course to the lack of money spent on home and furniture!! But we absolutly love it, and couldn't be more happy we moved here. There is soooo much space, the girls love running around. Also, we are just renting, and hopefully someday we can buy it or somewhere else. But the market as everyone knows was crazy so...This worked out perfect!

So the house is a 4 level split, the family room with the fireplace is down from the main stairs, and their is another huge bedroom and bathroom just off of the family room. Then you go down some more and the developed basment is there. (no pics cause that is boring). Then you go up the stairs from the main floor and there are 3 more bedrooms and a main bath (shown above), the girls, a spare, and ours (with an ensuite, yea!). Now I have to say the guy that reno'ed this place did amazing, and all the bathrooms look as chic as this one, and the wood floors are real, and real granite top...the list goes on, he did great! I also have to say that I LOVE my is the only place I have decorated (and I still want some more...just no money) but so far, I absolutly love the way it is turning out. My colours for my room and the whole house are going to be Chocolate with "robin's egg" blue, with pops of white & beige. Anyway, not that you all care, I just love decorating, and in another life, would love to have gone to school for it! (Not to say I am any good...I just enjoy :)

Love my "HomeSence" mirror, I had to show it. They have such great deals. Anyhoo, I'll stop jabberin! I'll show more when there is more decorated!! Yea, I can't wait!! =) Oh P.S. all the furniture is from Jonathan's work "High End Whole Sale Furniture" if you want to know....

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

5 Years

It is actually doesn't feel that long though. Since Jonathan & I have known each other for 11 years, it seems like it should be our 11 year anniversary. But yes, it is 5 and what a wonderful 5 it has been. Crazy what happens in 5 years: married, move, move again, then to California, then a couple more moves, get pregnant...with twins, move some more, graduate from Universtiy, have babies, get good job, go kinda crazy, move to Calgary, get a career, and move into house.... and so the list will continue on. So we couldn't think of a better gift then a new house, with new furniture (and cause now we have no money) we just went out to eat, and a really neat place actually, and the food was delisous! It was down in Kensigton called, "Ten". It was kinda swanky, which was fun. And actually it was just perfect cause Grandma Lee had the girls overnight so we got to sleep in then go out for breakfast, and do alittle shopping. It was a great Anniversary. I couldn't have married a better man, truely! There is none like him, and I am so thankful everyday, that we both made such a right choice. Love you forever hon!!!

Friday, August 8, 2008

We Are Moving!

We are moving next weekend...crazy so soon. But we are so excited!!! This is our house. I will show more pictures when we are all moved in and settled. It was a very quick and sudden decision, but we needed more space as Jonathan will be starting his new career as a Mortgage Broker and will be working from home. This home is just perfect for us, and is in such a great location, and still in our ward that we love. It was such a hard choice though...we will be missing our "roommates" Emily and Jeffrey, Jacey and Jaclyn so very, very much!!! So that is what is new with us, and for the next couple weeks I will probably be absent from the blogging world as I will be packing, moving, and getting settled. Can't wait, and so excited to start this new chapter!

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

A Quick Tribute

To the absolute BRILLIANCE of Stephenie Meyer! I know many of you have read the Twilight series and have fallen in love as much as I have. I went to the midnight party to pick my book up as soon as it came out. I am only half no one say ANYTHING about the end. I just already have to mention how amazing this book is and the incredible vision and imagination Stephenie has, and the wonderful world I am taken to every time I read it. I tell Jonathan, "okay hon, I'll see you later..." when I read it. I want to read it every second of every day...but I also don't want it to end, so I am actually trying to take it slow. Anyway, for anyone that loves these books as much as me, I hope you are soooooooo enjoying!!!!

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Having a Fun Summer!

Some cool girls with their sun glasses on, driving down to Cardston...they are too cute!
At Riley Park with Grandma..... so fun, Elayna played in the water for 4 hours!! She loved it!

Brianna fell asleep while Elayna played. She was pooped.

Reading a story with their Aunty Lisa who came to visit from London, Ontario!

We have had alot of fun so far, the girls loving the nice too! Wish it was even better, but it is doing pretty good. The girls seem to be growing up so fast...they are getting so much personality!